High yield can mean higher risk
Check vacancy, local employment, property condition, insurance, flood exposure and tenant demand before relying on a yield figure.
Use this ranked list as a first-pass research shortlist. Compare gross yield, price and rent signals, then verify the latest listings and local risks before making decisions.
Results above 10% gross yield may reflect stale data, rent/price mix, low sample size or property type mismatch. Flag these results and verify rent, price, property type and sample size before relying on the figure.
| Rank | Suburb | Gross yield | Median price | Weekly rent | Confidence | Research links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gol Gol NSW | 7.80% | $320,000 | $480/wk | Current dataset | |
| 2 | Coonamble NSW | 7.69% | $230,000 | $340/wk | Current dataset | |
| 3 | Lloyd NSW | 7.66% | $360,000 | $530/wk | Current dataset | |
| 4 | Hillsdale NSW | 7.65% | $775,000 | $1,140/wk | Current dataset | |
| 5 | Wyee NSW | 7.47% | $480,000 | $690/wk | Current dataset | |
| 6 | Thurgoona NSW | 7.44% | $353,050 | $505/wk | Current dataset | |
| 7 | Gillieston Heights NSW | 7.36% | $444,900 | $630/wk | Current dataset | |
| 8 | Ettamogah NSW | 7.29% | $360,000 | $505/wk | Current dataset | |
| 9 | Berrigan NSW | 7.22% | $288,000 | $400/wk | Current dataset | |
| 10 | Bourke NSW | 6.98% | $205,000 | $275/wk | Current dataset | |
| 11 | Harris Park NSW | 6.85% | $520,000 | $685/wk | Current dataset | |
| 12 | Carramar NSW | 6.81% | $420,000 | $550/wk | Current dataset | |
| 13 | South Lismore NSW | 6.81% | $420,000 | $550/wk | Current dataset | |
| 14 | Werris Creek NSW | 6.79% | $356,000 | $465/wk | Current dataset | |
| 15 | Kempsey NSW | 6.79% | $367,500 | $480/wk | Current dataset | |
| 16 | Taylors Beach NSW | 6.77% | $537,625 | $700/wk | Current dataset | |
| 17 | Taralga NSW | 6.71% | $380,000 | $490/wk | Current dataset | |
| 18 | Broken Hill NSW | 6.68% | $257,000 | $330/wk | Current dataset | |
| 19 | Huntley NSW | 6.65% | $547,000 | $700/wk | Current dataset | |
| 20 | Marulan NSW | 6.64% | $505,000 | $645/wk | Current dataset | |
| 21 | Windradyne NSW | 6.64% | $415,000 | $530/wk | Current dataset | |
| 22 | Lochinvar NSW | 6.57% | $498,700 | $630/wk | Current dataset | |
| 23 | Ashford NSW | 6.53% | $239,000 | $300/wk | Current dataset | |
| 24 | Nhill VIC | 6.48% | $203,000 | $253/wk | Current dataset | |
| 25 | Tumbarumba NSW | 6.41% | $365,000 | $450/wk | Current dataset | |
| 26 | Eastlakes NSW | 6.37% | $825,000 | $1,010/wk | Current dataset | |
| 27 | Gowrie NSW | 6.23% | $492,500 | $590/wk | Current dataset | |
| 28 | Coraki NSW | 6.22% | $462,500 | $553/wk | Current dataset | |
| 29 | Coolamon NSW | 6.20% | $415,000 | $495/wk | Current dataset | |
| 30 | Coonabarabran NSW | 6.15% | $300,000 | $355/wk | Current dataset | |
| 31 | Sydney Olympic Park NSW | 6.14% | $695,000 | $820/wk | Current dataset | |
| 32 | West Tamworth NSW | 6.12% | $416,000 | $490/wk | Current dataset | |
| 33 | Culcairn NSW | 6.06% | $395,000 | $460/wk | Current dataset | |
| 34 | Warwick Farm NSW | 6.03% | $517,000 | $600/wk | Current dataset | |
| 35 | South Kempsey NSW | 6.01% | $415,000 | $480/wk | Current dataset | |
| 36 | Rosehill NSW | 6.00% | $520,000 | $600/wk | Current dataset | |
| 37 | Mascot NSW | 5.97% | $940,000 | $1,080/wk | Current dataset | |
| 38 | Harden NSW | 5.90% | $410,000 | $465/wk | Current dataset | |
| 39 | Kings Forest NSW | 5.89% | $750,000 | $850/wk | Current dataset | |
| 40 | Lockhart NSW | 5.87% | $416,450 | $470/wk | Current dataset | |
| 41 | Woodstock NSW | 5.86% | $355,000 | $400/wk | Current dataset | |
| 42 | Mays Hill NSW | 5.83% | $591,500 | $663/wk | Current dataset | |
| 43 | Wellington NSW | 5.82% | $375,000 | $420/wk | Current dataset | |
| 44 | Tahmoor NSW | 5.78% | $540,000 | $600/wk | Current dataset | |
| 45 | Warracknabeal VIC | 5.76% | $205,000 | $227/wk | Current dataset | |
| 46 | Darlington Point NSW | 5.73% | $395,000 | $435/wk | Current dataset | |
| 47 | Homebush West NSW | 5.72% | $625,000 | $688/wk | Current dataset | |
| 48 | Menangle Park NSW | 5.72% | $650,000 | $715/wk | Current dataset | |
| 49 | Maffra VIC | 5.67% | $412,500 | $450/wk | Current dataset | |
| 50 | Westmead NSW | 5.64% | $611,500 | $663/wk | Current dataset | |
| 51 | Liverpool NSW | 5.62% | $555,000 | $600/wk | Current dataset | |
| 52 | Warialda NSW | 5.61% | $322,500 | $348/wk | Current dataset | |
| 53 | Wentworthville NSW | 5.61% | $615,000 | $663/wk | Current dataset | |
| 54 | Morwell VIC | 5.57% | $355,000 | $380/wk | Current dataset | |
| 55 | Parramatta NSW | 5.57% | $640,000 | $685/wk | Current dataset | |
| 56 | Bairnsdale VIC | 5.56% | $430,000 | $460/wk | Current dataset | |
| 57 | Basin View NSW | 5.54% | $535,300 | $570/wk | Current dataset | |
| 58 | Mathoura NSW | 5.53% | $303,750 | $323/wk | Current dataset | |
| 59 | Austral NSW | 5.50% | $747,500 | $790/wk | Current dataset | |
| 60 | West Kempsey NSW | 5.46% | $457,500 | $480/wk | Current dataset |
Check vacancy, local employment, property condition, insurance, flood exposure and tenant demand before relying on a yield figure.
Take a promising suburb into the calculator or analyser to model repayments, rent and holding cost assumptions.
Public datasets can lag. Always compare against current sold listings, rental listings and local property manager feedback.