PropertyScout Research · Government Data Study
Australia's Most Rent-Stressed Suburbs (2026)
Our finding: the most rent-stressed suburb in our ranking is Lake Munmorah, NSW, where the median rent absorbs 59.7% of local household income.
Housing economists call a household “rentally stressed” when rent takes 30% or more of gross income — Australia’s long-standing affordability benchmark. We divided each suburb’s annual median rent by its median household income to find where rent bites hardest. A higher ratio means rent crowds out more of the local budget; the renter-share column shows how large the rental market actually is in each suburb.
| # |
Suburb |
Rent-to-Income Ratio |
Median Weekly Rent |
Median Household Income |
Renter Share |
| 1 |
Lake Munmorah
NSW
|
59.7% |
$690/wk |
$60,060 |
26.5% |
| 2 |
Salamander Bay
NSW
|
59.6% |
$660/wk |
$57,564 |
30.4% |
| 3 |
Lake Illawarra
NSW
|
58.9% |
$630/wk |
$55,588 |
64.5% |
| 4 |
Harrington
NSW
|
58.9% |
$520/wk |
$45,916 |
21.7% |
| 5 |
Anna Bay
NSW
|
58.9% |
$700/wk |
$61,828 |
26.5% |
| 6 |
Tea Gardens
NSW
|
58.5% |
$580/wk |
$51,532 |
18.8% |
| 7 |
Villawood
NSW
|
57.8% |
$550/wk |
$49,452 |
78.5% |
| 8 |
Ettalong Beach
NSW
|
57.1% |
$615/wk |
$56,004 |
46.4% |
| 9 |
Yamba
NSW
|
57.0% |
$630/wk |
$57,512 |
34.7% |
| 10 |
Woodberry
NSW
|
56.3% |
$668/wk |
$61,724 |
55.6% |
| 11 |
Lake Haven
NSW
|
56.2% |
$575/wk |
$53,196 |
49.9% |
| 12 |
South West Rocks
NSW
|
56.1% |
$550/wk |
$50,960 |
31.2% |
| 13 |
Berkeley
NSW
|
56.1% |
$683/wk |
$63,284 |
54.6% |
| 14 |
Sylvania
NSW
|
56.1% |
$1,100/wk |
$101,972 |
33.8% |
| 15 |
Koonawarra
NSW
|
55.6% |
$700/wk |
$65,416 |
60.9% |
| 16 |
Kincumber
NSW
|
55.6% |
$735/wk |
$68,692 |
35.8% |
| 17 |
Toronto
NSW
|
55.6% |
$650/wk |
$60,840 |
48.2% |
| 18 |
Ashcroft
NSW
|
55.1% |
$600/wk |
$56,628 |
72.3% |
| 19 |
Toukley
NSW
|
55.1% |
$575/wk |
$54,288 |
56.5% |
| 20 |
Fairfield
NSW
|
54.9% |
$600/wk |
$56,784 |
73.2% |
| 21 |
Matraville
NSW
|
54.9% |
$1,140/wk |
$107,900 |
52.3% |
| 22 |
Tanilba Bay
NSW
|
54.8% |
$620/wk |
$58,812 |
38.5% |
| 23 |
Bilambil Heights
NSW
|
54.4% |
$850/wk |
$81,224 |
29.9% |
| 24 |
South Granville
NSW
|
54.3% |
$600/wk |
$57,408 |
69.4% |
| 25 |
Long Jetty
NSW
|
54.1% |
$650/wk |
$62,452 |
56.2% |
| 26 |
Kingscliff
NSW
|
54.0% |
$850/wk |
$81,900 |
40.1% |
| 27 |
Unanderra
NSW
|
53.7% |
$650/wk |
$62,972 |
60.4% |
| 28 |
Warners Bay
NSW
|
53.5% |
$800/wk |
$77,688 |
34.6% |
| 29 |
Nelson Bay
NSW
|
53.5% |
$698/wk |
$67,860 |
41.9% |
| 30 |
Wauchope
NSW
|
53.4% |
$595/wk |
$57,928 |
47.1% |
| 31 |
Sanctuary Point
NSW
|
53.4% |
$570/wk |
$55,536 |
40.3% |
| 32 |
Ashmont
NSW
|
53.3% |
$530/wk |
$51,688 |
70.0% |
| 33 |
Georges Hall
NSW
|
53.2% |
$950/wk |
$92,820 |
32.3% |
| 34 |
Gateshead
NSW
|
53.2% |
$655/wk |
$64,064 |
66.2% |
| 35 |
Beresfield
NSW
|
53.1% |
$668/wk |
$65,364 |
46.7% |
| 36 |
Lismore
NSW
|
53.1% |
$550/wk |
$53,820 |
66.9% |
| 37 |
Warwick Farm
NSW
|
53.0% |
$600/wk |
$58,864 |
86.2% |
| 38 |
Woolgoolga
NSW
|
52.9% |
$630/wk |
$61,880 |
40.0% |
| 39 |
Toormina
NSW
|
52.9% |
$560/wk |
$55,068 |
52.8% |
| 40 |
Chippendale
NSW
|
52.9% |
$849/wk |
$83,512 |
89.6% |
| 41 |
Forster
NSW
|
52.8% |
$533/wk |
$52,468 |
35.0% |
| 42 |
Gloucester
NSW
|
52.8% |
$520/wk |
$51,220 |
33.9% |
| 43 |
Lake Cathie
NSW
|
52.8% |
$673/wk |
$66,300 |
24.7% |
| 44 |
Seaforth
NSW
|
52.6% |
$2,200/wk |
$217,568 |
29.5% |
| 45 |
Watanobbi
NSW
|
52.5% |
$690/wk |
$68,380 |
65.5% |
| 46 |
Avalon Beach
NSW
|
52.4% |
$1,300/wk |
$129,012 |
25.8% |
| 47 |
Belmont
NSW
|
52.3% |
$670/wk |
$66,560 |
43.1% |
| 48 |
Warriewood
NSW
|
52.0% |
$1,350/wk |
$135,096 |
36.1% |
| 49 |
West Kempsey
NSW
|
51.9% |
$480/wk |
$48,100 |
54.5% |
| 50 |
Albion Park Rail
NSW
|
51.7% |
$730/wk |
$73,372 |
43.9% |
📎 Cite this research
Journalists and writers are welcome to reference these rankings. Please attribute to
PropertyScout AU with a link to this page.
Source: PropertyScout AU — Rental Stress Map: Where Rent Eats Most Income 2026 (https://propertyscoutau.com.au/studies/rental-stress-suburbs-australia-2026)
Methodology & sources
Source: Australian government public data (state Valuer-General / land offices, ABS Census, official rental & crime statistics). Compiled by PropertyScout AU. Rankings cover 50 suburbs and exclude records flagged as anomalous, stale (pre-2022) or based on very small samples (population under 3,000). Figures are indicative and reflect the most recent published data per suburb. Not financial advice — always do your own due diligence.
❓ FAQs
How is the Rental Stress Map: Where Rent Eats Most Income 2026 list compiled?
We rank suburbs directly from Australian government public data — state Valuer-General and land-office medians, ABS Census demographics, and official rental and crime statistics — applying quality filters to exclude anomalous or stale records.
How often is this updated?
The rankings regenerate automatically from our government data pipeline. Figures reflect the most recent published data for each suburb and can change as new data is released.
Can I use this data?
Yes — you're welcome to cite these rankings with attribution to PropertyScout AU (propertyscoutau.com.au). The underlying figures are public government data.
More PropertyScout research